Permanent Residence in Canada

 

Many countries including Canada give the opportunity to come and settle in their country for better accommodation, a living standard, and opportunities. These benefits can be availed as a Temporary Resident or Permanent Resident. A Temporary resident (TR) goes back to his/her own country once their work is completed. While a Permanent resident (PR) decides to settle in that country after being there for 2 years.

 

After you become a PR, you will be able to avail all the benefits as full citizens do like health benefits, free education and protection against crime under law, but you will not be a Canadian Citizen. You will be benefited for 5 years after receiving a PR card (It is proof of your permanent residence in Canada used when you are re-entering in the country.). But before collecting a PR card, you require the approval of IRCC (Immigration, Refugee and Citizenship Canada) Board and consider your Immigrant category.

 

When you are applying for PR, you can apply it through two processes-

1. Express Entry Programs,

2. Provincial Nominee Programs.

An Express Entry Program is a federal program that chooses outsiders on the basis of criteria built up by the government. It is a point based online migration arrangement for the quickest pathway to obtain permanent residency in Canada. An applicant needs to score 67 out of 100 under the Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) category of Express Entry, and the applicant should have a score around 440 points. If your CRS Score is not better, you may choose Provincial Nominee Programs (PNPs).

A Provincial Nominee Program selects outsiders depending on the criteria of individual areas and need of a labor market locally. Each Canadian territory and province has a different PNP and if you fulfill that requirement, you can proceed further.

Both of the processes need to be applied through Express Entry. Therefore, you need to create a profile in Express Entry first.

 

Documents required

  1. A permanent resident visa application.

  2. Passport or travel document

  3. Language test results either English (IELTS/CELPIP) or French (TEF/TCF).

  4. Education credential assessment report

  5. Provincial nomination/job offer letter with LMIA (if you have)

  6. Written job offer from an employer in Canada (if you have)

  7. Original Transcripts (academic degrees, diplomas, and certificates, personal identification documents and/or sponsor letters and relevant information).

  8. Police certificates

  9. Medical examinations

  10. Birth/Adoption Certificate of Children

  11. Marriage/Divorce/Death Certificates of Spouse

  12. Photographs

  13. Proof of funds.

  14. Biometrics

  15. Payment for the application fee

  16. Attend interviews with immigration representatives.

 

Requirements to be met for Eligibility to Canada PR status:

  1. The applicant must be living in his/her country as a permanent resident.

  2. The applicant is not a Canadian Citizen.

  3. The applicant must be present in Canada during the PR and interview process.

  4. The applicant should not be under a removal order.

 

Filling out the form online

There are two ways through which you can apply

  • You can directly contact to the province or territory and apply for a nomination under an Express Entry stream.

  • If you are nominated, the subsequent step is to create an Express Entry profile (or update it if you already have one).

OR,

  • You create an Express Entry profile and show the provinces and territories you are interested in.

  • If they send you a “notification of interest” to your account, you can contact them directly.

  • You need to apply to their Express Entry stream and if you are nominated further you need to accept it electronically.

 

In both cases:

  • You must meet the eligibility qualifications of the province or territory. And,

  • You should submit an Express Entry profile and show that you meet the minimum criteria for Express Entry, including eligible for one of the immigration programs it covers.

  • If you are “invited to apply”, you submit it to IRCC electronically.

 

Following steps for the PNP through Express Entry:

  1. You need to create an account and an Express Entry profile and check if you meet the Express Entry Criteria and at least one of the three federal immigration programs qualification, or not. If you do, you will be accepted into the Express Entry pool of candidates. In addition, you will need the Langauge Test Score (IELTS/CELPIP for English or TEF/TCF for French) and ECA report.

If a province or territory has already agreed to nominate you, update your profile with the following steps-

  • You need to find Application Details where you have to click on “Nomination and selection” and answer “yes” when a box appears on the screen. It will confirm your nomination under a PNP Express Entry stream.

  • Now you have to choose a province or territory from the drop-down menu. It will show up after you change the previous answer to “yes.”

2. After getting nominated, they will confirm it via email or call. After you submit your profile to them, you must contact them directly, outside your account and give them your Express Entry profile number and Job Seeker validation Code details. They will check your nomination on the basis of age, education, job, experience, spousal factors, etc and you would score a certain number of points. With the help of IRCC, a decision will be taken on your account.

 

3. They will also check your CRS Score after which they will send you a message proposal in your account requesting you to either accept or reject it.

 

4. If you accept the nomination, you will get a letter in your account about your confirmation. Your profile will be placed into the Express Entry pool, and you will be awarded 600 additional points. Your profile will be placed into the Express Entry pool, and you will be awarded 600 additional points.

 

5. If you click on “Do not accept” or ignore, you won't be eligible for the PNP unless another province nominates you. Meanwhile, you should apply for ‘Job Bank’ within 30 days from your created profile. Once you do, you will be placed in the Express Entry pool and may be invited to apply under any program you have been found eligible for.

 

6. You will be given 60 days to fill your online application form together with submitting all the required documents as mentioned above. You will also be expected to submit a CRS Score that will check your eligibility. After completing your profile, submit it.

 

7. Now, you need to pay your visa and PR application fee. The Processing time for your visa is approx 1-6 months. Furthermore, you will receive a confirmation email of PR. You need to get your visa stamped and pay a nominal fee at VFS Center. You need to carry a passport and photographs that will be submitted. The visa stamping will process in 1-2 weeks.

 

8. You also need to schedule your interview. After you schedule your interview, you need to be present in Canada before the expiry date and give your interview. You will also be required to submit your documents with a proof of your travel document/valid passport.

 

Following steps for Express Entry stream nomination

There are two ways you can get a nomination under a province or territory Express.

 

Entry stream

  1. Apply to the province or territory directly.

  • Create an Express Entry account and submit all the required documents. [similar to step 1 of above] Or update it if you have already to show your nomination. Now, you have to choose the province or territory from the drop-down menu.

  • Update your profile with your interest in that province or territory. You can directly contact them outside of your account and give them your Express Entry profile number and Job Seeker Validation Code.

  • Wait for the confirmation.

  • You will be informed once they accept it. Within 30 days, you to accept or reject it. If you accept it, the system will check the PNP demand and send an offer letter in your account. You will be awarded 600 additional points that will help you to quickly get invited to apply. The province or territory will contact you directly and send you a copy of your nomination certificate.

  • If you reject or ignore the nomination, you will stay in the Express Entry pool. You may be invited to apply under any program that you have been found eligible for.

 

2. A province or territory finds your profile and contacts you through your account.

  • You have already created and submitted the documents as Language Test Score and ECA Report in Express Entry profile. You are already in the pool the same as above.

  • Therein, the province or territory will examine the pool and finds your profile.

  • They will send you a “notification of interest” letter to your account. This letter obtained is not a nomination and does not guarantee you will be nominated. You will have to contact them further by telephoning them, giving your details as above and applying to their PNP Express Entry stream. They will also check your CRS score.

  • If the province or territory approves your application, you will receive a message in your account. It will request you to accept or reject (“not accept") the nomination.

  • If the province or territory offers you a nomination through your account, you will note it at the top of your Application/profile details page. You will have 30 calendar days to either accept or reject it. To complete this, click either the “accept” or “not accept” button in your account.

  • If you accept the nomination, the system will meet the requirements for the PNP. You will get a letter in your account that confirms your nomination. You will be awarded 600 additional points that will assist you to quickly get invited to apply. The province or territory will contact you directly and forward you a printed copy of your nomination certificate. (If you already got 600 points for a job offer, you wouldn't get more points for a nomination. In either case, the additional points only apply once.)

  • If you reject or ignore the nomination, you will continue in the Express Entry pool. You may be invited to apply under any program that you have been found eligible for.

3. Once they invite you to apply, you will get a message and can proceed further by applying it online. You have 60 days to submit your online application for permanent residence once you are invited to apply.

 

4. It is the time to fill out your online application and upload your relevant documents together with detailed information about travel history, past residences of 10 years.

 

5. If they withdraw your nomination before you are invited to apply for PR, you must withdraw your profile from Express Entry pool and submit a new profile.

OR, If they withdraw your nomination after you are invited to apply for PR, but before you submit your application, you must decline the invitation, and withdraw your current profile and submit a new one.

 

6. Finally, you need to pay your visa and PR application fee. The Processing time for your visa is approx 1-6 months. Subsequently, you will receive a confirmation email of PR. You need to get your visa stamped and pay a nominal fee at VFS Center. You need to carry a passport and photographs that will be submitted. The visa stamping will process in 1-2 weeks.

 

7. You also need to schedule your interview. You should be present in Canada before the expiry date and give your interview. You will also be required to submit your documents with a proof of your travel document/valid passport.

 

8. If your interview is successful, congrats you receive your PR card.

 

LOSING YOU PERMANENT RESIDENT

  1. Your PR gets expired only when you go through an official process even when your PR card is expired.

  2. You can lose it when:

  3. An adjudicator determines you are no longer a permanent resident after inquiry or PRTD appeal.

  4. You voluntarily renounce your permanent resident status.

  5. A removal order is made against you and comes into force.

  6. You become a Canadian citizen.

 

INTERVIEW PROCESS

You need to schedule your interview process before your arrival in Canada. Once you land in Canada, an officer will be assigned. He/she will be responsible for further inquiry.

After your Express Entry is approved, they will forward you a mail regarding Confirmation of Permanent Resident (COPR) and a permanent visa. If you are already in Canada, you can make an appointment with one of our officers in Canada or go to a Canadian “port of entry.” Thither you have to submit proof about your funds to support you and your family and your COPR with PR visa. If you are not in Canada, you need to pre-arrive there with the required documents. In addition, you should have your passport with you, COPR and a permanent visa. During the interview, the officer will examine your documents, interrogate you and confirm your Canadian mailing address for your PR card. If they detect any suspicion, the office will send back and your PR will be denied.

 

WAYS TO IMPROVE YOUR CRS SCORE

It is significant to get a better CRS Score as it determines if you will receive a PR card or not. The better your CRS score, the earliest you will be selected for PR. Here are some of the tips to improve your CRS score:

  1. You should score equal or more than the Canadian Language Benchmark of 9 in your language test.

  2. You should nominate through the PNP program.

  3. You should secure a job offer from Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) in Canada from an employe.

  4. Your spouse or common-law partner and he/she can score more CRS points, it is advised to make them the primary applicant.

  5. If you have less work experience, keep working that will improve your score under Skill Transferability section.

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Featured Posts

Ultimate formula to write the perfect SOP

November 28, 2017

1/2
Please reload

Recent Posts